Subscribe Now    eEdition Login    How to Advertise    Work for Us!    Customer Service    Contact Us
BrandonInfo.com - Brandon, South Dakota
Calendar of Events
Add Your Own Event!
Friday, October 31, 2014
  • Search Brandon:
Advertisement
BV’s VandeBerg is Dan Lennon MVP
Lynx nab three firsts at elite indoor meet

April 02. 2013 9:59AM
The last time Matt VandeBerg was under the DakotaDome roof, he walked off the field as a Class AA state football runner-up.

Last week, the Brandon Valley senior exited as the Dan Lennon Invitational Class A MVP with wins in the long jump and triple jump to kick-start the early weeks of the track and field season.

“I wasn’t expecting it,” said VandeBerg, who won the triple jump at last year’s meet. “My 800-meter relay team wasn’t up there, but part of it was repeating the triple, so I feel pretty good.”

The senior’s triple jump title came with ease as he pushed out a performance of 44 feet, 4 inches early to keep up with a full slate that included the medley relay and 800. But he unintentionally added a level of difficulty to his long jump quest after rolling his ankle during prelims, a nuisance that proved to be less than troublesome.

“I’ve made kind of a track record of when I need a big jump, I can come through with it,” VandeBerg said. “Luckily in the finals I was able to pop out a 21-5, and (Christian) Parker wasn’t going to catch it.”

Lynx head coach Troy Sturgeon says VandeBerg has set the bar high early on in the season.

“But he’s going to have a few other challenges for us this year, competing in four events,” Sturgeon said.

Another first place finish for the Lynx boys came in the 400-meter, where junior Cam Holmes sprinted his way to a 50.30 finish for the top honor.

“Cam is really performing at a high level for so early in the season but he’s been working at this since the end of football and his hard work is really showing right now,” Sturgeon said.

The Lady Lynx garnered just one first place, which came from Courtney Herrick. The senior jumper soared 5.14 meters in the long jump.

“She’s competing with a lot of confidence right now,” Sturgeon said, explaining Herrick no longer has to compete in the shadows of Washington grade Kari Heck. “Whenever there was a meet that Kari Heck was at, everybody knew they were jumping for second. So she’s revitalized and is at her best early on in the season.”

Sturgeon said it’s quite an honor to place in the top 10 at Dan Lennon, which typically features the best of the best. “If you’re able to win at Dan Lennon, that’s really good,” he said. “To be in the top 10 is an accomplishment.”

Sturgeon looks for the Lynx boys to pick up speed in the weeks to come when basketball players such as Ryan Immeker and Adam Bauer step into their roles.

“Our relays aren’t up to where we want them quite yet,” he said.

Sturgeon also looks for future contributions from a handful of underclassmen jumpers: Brayden Buller, Cole Christiansen and Hannah Paauw.

Brandon Valley is scheduled to host the 10-team Lynx Invite this Saturday. The competition is scheduled for a 10:30 a.m. start. Scheduled to compete are teams from Brookings, Rapid City Stevens, Sioux City East (Iowa), Sioux Falls Lincoln, O’Gorman, Roosevelt and Washington, Yankton and Luverne, Minn.

“Our home invite is he premier early season meet of the year,” Sturgeon said. “And with the way things (weather) are up north, I wouldn’t be surprised if this meet didn’t get bigger before this weekend.”

On Tuesday, April 9, the teams hit the road for a 4 p.m. triangular at Yankton with the host Bucks and Mitchell Tigers.

Argus Leader Media sports reporter Justin Wulf contributed to this report.
Lynx boys (Top 20)
60m hurdles: 8.) Trey Etrheim 8.88. 400m: 1.) Cam Holmes 50.39. 1600m: 20.) Jacob Hanna 4:52.83. 3200m: 9.) Zach VanEde10:04.60. 4x400 relay: 6.) Brandon Valley 3:39.75. 4x200 relay: 11.) BV 1:39.13. High jump: T19.) Brayden Buller 5-08. Long jump: 1.) Matt VandeBerg 6.53; 6.) Drew Reinschmidt 6.13. Triple jump: 1.) M. VandeBerg 13.5; 6.) Alex Wilde 12.34; 16.) Michael Horst 11.75. Shot put: 10.) Kane Rosa 47-05. Pole vault: 9.) Alex Oddy 11-06; T16.) Cole Christiansen 10-00. Sprint medley relay: 5.) BV 3:50.67.

Lady Lynx (Top 20)
800m: 9.) Kjertsti Nitz 2:37.24; 10.) Jaidon Birath 2:37.46. 400m: 7.) Elsie Zajicek 1:04.58. 1600m: 11.) Haylee Waterfall 5:40.70. 3200m: 6.) Kaija Nitz 12;03.79. 4x400 relay: 6.) Brandon Valley 4:29.43. 4x200 relay: 3.) BV 1:52.83. High jump: 6.) Hannah Paauw 5-02. Long jump: 1.) Courtney Herrick 5.14m; 16.) Emma Terveer 4.54; 20.) Courtney Bruget 4-39. Triple jump: 8.) Tiara Tingle 10.06; 17.) C. Bruget 9.56. Pole vault: 6.) Hailey Murray 9-00; 12.) Hannah Murray 7-06. Sprint medley relay





Brandon Valley's Nick Wilde (369) keeps pace ahead of the competition the Dan Lennon Invitational A High School Track and Field Meet at DakotaDome in Vermillion last week By Emily Spartz/Argus Leader Media



Recent Stories

Advertisment