Subscribe Now    eEdition Login    How to Advertise    Work for Us!    Customer Service    Contact Us
BrandonInfo.com - Brandon, South Dakota
Calendar of Events
Add Your Own Event!
Thursday, November 20, 2014
  • Search Brandon:
Advertisement
Lynx get 'back on track' at Lenwood Invite
By Jill Meier
Challenger editor

May 14. 2013 3:27PM
After a variety of meet cancellations, some members of the Lynx track program competed at the Lenwood Invite in Lennox last week. Brandon Valley athletes posted five first place wins at the unplanned meet.

On the girl’s side, Lady Lynx senior Emme Sumner dashed to a 13 second flat first place finish in the 100, while underclassman Sarah Presler paced herself in the 800. She clocked in at 2:24.5 for the top ranking. Sumner also won the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.5.

On the boy’s side, senior Adam Guthmiller sprinted to a first place ranking in the 400. He crossed the finish line in 51.6. The Lynx boys took first, second and third in the 800, which was led by Mitch Selken (2:04.8). Jakob Hanna and Adam Presler were second and third, respectively.

Lenwood Invite, Lennox

Lady Lynx results (Top 8)
100: 1.) Emme Sumner 13.0; 8.) Jennika Wrightsman 13.7. 200: 4.) J. Wrightsman 28.8; 7.) Hannah Grapevine 29.2. 800: 1.) Sarah Presler 2:24.5; 6.) Jaidon Birath 2:30.1; 100 hurdles: 1.) E. Sumner 15.5; 4.) Rebecca Koehn 16.7; 5.) Arika Jacobson 17.0. 300 hurdles: 4.) A. Jacobson 51.4; 5.) Sam Sperlich 52.2. 4x100 relay: 4.) BV 54.0. 4x400 relay: 5.) BV 4:27.8. High jump: T2.) Hannah Paauw 4-09. Long jump: 5.) Courtney Bruget 14-10.5. Triple jump: 6.) H. Paauw 30-10.

Lynx boys results (Top 8)
200: 2.) Adam Guthmiller 23.0. 400: 1.) A. Guthmiller 51.6. 800: 1.) Mitch Selken 2:04.8; 2.) Jakob Hanna 2:06.2; 3.) Adam Presler 1:10.1. 3200: 3.) Cody Dutson 10:56. 1600: 3.) J. Hanna 4:41.7. 110 hurdles: 3.) Trey Etrheim 16.7; 8.) Robert Haggar 18.5. 300 hurdles: 3.) Kennan Ernste 44.1; 5.) A.J. Garrow 44.5. 4x100 relay: 4.) BV 1:01. 4x400: 7.) BV 3:54.6. 1600 sprint medley: 6.) BV 4:16.7. High jump: 4.) Brayden Buller 5-04; T5.) Raymond Fuerst and Braydon Reindl 5-02. Triple jump: 4.) Michael Horst 38-07; 7.) Dominc Nealy 37-06. Shot put: 8.) Jason Wickre 39-09.






Recent Stories

Advertisment